Meet the Artists

30+ artists have taken part in Devolution Evolution by Tangled Feet from its beginnings in Summer 2020 to date. . .



The Artists


A multi-talented group of people from many different disciplines took part in responding to the same theme of The Catalyst.

From theatre makers to designers, actors to acrobats, stage managers to directors, Lockdown was a time to try and invest in the people that make Tangled Feet great with a number of paid days offered to artists to explore their process.


Artists taking part are all long term Tangled Feet collaborators with experience and commitment to devising methodology.

Artist List:


Jessica Andrade: Performance-maker, performer, aerialist www.jessicaluciaandrade.com/


Blayar Benn: Actor


Shaena Brandel: Aerialist, writer/director (Pirates of the Carabina)


Sarah Calver: Performance-maker; physical performer


Simon Carroll-Jones: Performance-maker, performer, movement director: www.simonjonestheatremaker.com


Cristina Catalina: Performer, translator, producer


Mario Christofides: Performer, founder member of TF, finance director


Gemma Creasey: Performer, circus/aerialist, teacher


Guy Connelly: Composer, Sound designer, songwriter, music producer: www.clockopera.com


Farrell Cox: Performer, circus/aerialist, clown


Tunji Falana: Performer & Producer


Josh Gadsby: Designer www.joshgadsby.com


Lydia Harper: Circus artist, performer, direcotr: Lydiaharper.com


Susan Hingley: Performer, writer, translator: www.susanhingley.com


John Hinton: Performance-maker; performer, writer, director.


Laura Hobson: Co-AD, Next Generation Youth Theatre; choreographer


Jenni Jackson: Performance-maker, performer, director, movement director www.jenniferjackson.net.


Rhys Jarman: Designer www.rhysjarman.com


Ciaran Kellgren: Performer, director


David Lloyd: Co-AD, Next Generation Youth Theatre (www.ngyt.co.uk) writer, director


Katie Lyons: Performer, writer


Barnz Munn: Aerialist, engineer, rigger (Pirates of the Carabina www.piratesofthecarabina.com)


Lee Nelson: Writer, performance poet


Al Orange: Aerial director, Stage/Technical Manager, Lighting designer and videographer


Shanez Pattni: Physical performer


Melaina Pecorini: Physical performer


Simon Perkins: Stage/company manager, artist


Alexis Ramsden: Dramatherapist & Co-founder of Tangled Feet


Sara Templeman: Performer, Co-founder of Tangled Feet, Social media & comms manager, Events producer & host www.goodtimegals.co.uk


Becky-Dee Trevenen: Designer https://www.beckydeetrevenen.com


Fiona Watson: Performer, clown



Support Team:



Ben Bodsworth: Luton Production Manager


Nathan Curry: Co-Artistic Director, Tangled Feet


Kat Joyce: Co-Artistic Director, Tangled Feet


Rae Leaver: Luton Producer


Sara Templeman: Artist Liaison Producer (and artist participating!)